![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
| About us | Quality | Infrastructure | Team | Laboratory | Packaging | Why us? | FAQ's | Contact us | Query | |||||||||||
![]() |
Home
» Ingredients used in our henna/hair color
Ingredients Used in Our Henna/Hair Color Impression
Cosmetics is a well recognized name in the filed of henna hair color
manufacturers and suppliers from India. We manufacture & export
premier quality henna hair colors. Our hair colors are developed using
pure & natural henna and other herbs & ayurvedic ingredients.
All the ingredients used in the manufacturing process of herbal hair
colors contains pure henna and selected herbs as described in century
old Indian vedas. Our range of hair colors like Natural Black, Burgundy,
Mahogany Brown, Chestnut Brown, Golden Brown, Orange and Lemon hair
colors are all dermatologically tested and are quality certified. Impression Cosmetics hair colors are non toxic, contains no chemicals like paraphenlene-diamine ( PPD ). There is no ammonia, no peroxide, no synthetic dyes in our hair colors. It is a 100% natural hair dye. We give below a brief description of ingredients used in our herbal hair colors:
Botanical
name: Lawsonia InermisCommon names: Henna, Al-Khanna, Al-henna, Jamaica Mignonette, Mehndi, Mendee. Description: It is the leaf of a small shrub, about 8-10 feet tall shrub with white and yellow, sweet-smelling flowers. Cultivation regions: India, Pakistan, Kurdistan, Persia, Sudan, Syria and Egypt Constituents: Lawson, Glucose, Tannins Mannitol, Gallic Acid, Fat, Resin and Mucilage Coloring agent: Lawson Uses: A coloring medium used by the mankind for centuries. Used as henna powder for hair coloring, hair conditioning, tattoo. Also used in oil, it can be used by both men and women of all age groups. Known to be a hypoallergenic dye used by pregnant woman. Brahmi
Botanical name:
Bacopa MonnieriCommon names: Brahmi, Halneem, Bacopa, Jalnaveri, Jalanimba, Sambrani chettu, thyme-leaved gratiola Description: A perennial, creeping herb of 1-2 feet tall Cultivation regions: Marshy areas throughout India, China, Taiwan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam, Florida and other southern states of the USA Constituents: Triterpene Saponins, Bacoside A and B, Bramhine, Glucosides, Resins Uses: Besides having medicinal uses as to help benefit memory capacity, increase concentration, and reduce stress-induced anxiety, brahmi is essentially used as a Hair tonic, Hair nourishment, Hair vitalizer. Using brahmi powder helps in treating hair loss. It strengthens the hair roots, relieve itchy scalp problems and help dandruff. Amla Botanical
name: Emblica OfficinalisCommon names: Amla, Amlakhi, Indian gooseberry Description: Small to medium sized tree with a height of around 8 to 18 m with crooked trunk and spreading branches. Cultivation regions: Throughout India Constituents: Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid), Phyllemblic acid, Gallic acid, Phyllembin, Ellagic acid Uses: Constituting highest amount of Vitamin C, amla acts as as detoxifying agent for a sluggish liver, promotes radiant skin, reduces cholesterol and boosts the absorption of calcium. Another important benefit of amla is that it promotes healthier hair and hence widely used in hair care products. It is excellent for strengthening the roots of your hair and main color and luster. BhringrajBotanical name: Eclipta Alba Common names: Balari, Bhangra, Bhringraj, Bhengra, Mochkand Description: A common weed, mostly grown in paddy growing areas Cultivation regions: Throughout India Constituents: Ecliptine, Nicotin, Glucosides Uses: Widely used as an Ayurveda and Yunani medicine, it is useful in inflammations, eye diseases, bronchitis, anaemia, heart and skin diseases. It is reported as beneficial for complexion, hair, teeth and eyes. Used for the treatment of devitalized hair. Used along with other herbs, Bhringraj is a effective as a hair conditioner. Bhringraj oil when massaged on to the scalp, gives a calming effect and premature graying. Shikakai Botanical
name: Bixa Orellana/ Acacia ConcinnaCommon names: Kochi, Ritha, Banritha Description: A plant with a height of 2 feet to 9 feet height, grown in extremely drought resistant and semiarid regions Cultivation regions: Tropical jungles throughout India especially in Deccan and is also widely distributed in Burma Constituents: Saponin, Malic acid, Glucose, Gum Uses: It promotes growth of hair and remove dandruff, besides being used as a soap and detergent. Pods ground up and formed into an ointment make a good application in skin diseases. It acts as an anti dandruff, anti lice and hair vitalizer Guar Gum Botanical
name: Cyamopsis Tetragonolobs LCommon names: Guar, guar flour, jaguar gum Description: A common prickly scandent bush Cultivation regions: India, Pakistan, United States and also in some parts of Africa and Australia. Uses: A gum extracted from the guar beans forms a gel in water, referred to as guar gum. Guar gum is used as a binding and thickening agent in the hair colors to make it non dripping. Tartaric Acid (Dihydroxybutanedioic) Tartaric acid is a white crystalline organic acid and one of the main acids found in wine. It is added to other foods to give a sour taste and is used as in antioxidant. The use of Tartaric acid (Dihydroxybutanedioic) in hair colors helps in outstanding fastness properties, particular an outstanding light fastness, wash fastness and friction fastness. Citric Acid Citric acid is made from citrus fruits, having large amounts of vitamin C. Used commonly in hair and skincare. When applied to hair, citric acid opens up the cuticle or the outer layer. While the cuticle is open, it allows for a deeper penetration into the hair shaft. It also gives a lustre to the hair. |
|
About
Us || Quality ||
Infrastructure || Team
|| Laboratory ||
Packaging || Why
us? || FAQ's || Contact
us || Query |
|
All rights reserved ©
NaturalHairColors.com || Resources
|